Generally, a durable power of attorney is essentially a power of attorney that doesn’t end when the principal becomes incapacitated or mentally incompetent.
[…] North Carolina General Statute Chapter 32A establishes the durable power of attorney. The idea was to quell fears that a broad general power of attorney might actually be too broad to apply to more specific acts anticipated by the agent and the principal.

Generally, a durable power of attorney is essentially a power of attorney that doesn’t end when the principal becomes incapacitated or mentally incompetent.

The statutory requirements of a durable power of attorney are set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32A-8 which reads, “[a] durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another his attorney-in-fact in writing and the writing contains a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this Article or the words ‘This power of attorney shall not be affected by my subsequent incapacity or mental incompetence,’ or ‘This power of attorney shall become effective after I become incapacitated or mentally incompetent,’ or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent incapacity or mental incompetence.

Unless the durable power of attorney provides otherwise, where the grant of power or authority conferred by a durable power of attorney is effective only upon the principal’s subsequent incapacity or mental incompetence, any person to whom such writing is presented, in the absence of actual knowledge to the contrary, shall be entitled to rely on an affidavit, executed by the attorney-in-fact and setting forth that such condition exists, as conclusive proof of such incapacity or mental incompetence, subject to the provisions of G.S. 32A-13. (1983, c. 626, s. 1; 1991, c. 173, s. 1.)” A power of attorney can be written so that it only becomes effective upon the incapacity or mental incompetence of the principal.

The actual incapacity or mental incompetence is called the “springing event.”