Generally, a durable power of attorney is essentially a power of attorney that doesn’t end when the principal becomes incapacitated or mentally incompetent.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32A-13(b). “As to acts undertaken in good faith reliance upon an affidavit executed by the attorney-in-fact stating that he did not have, at the time of exercise of the power, actual knowledge of the termination of the power by revocation pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 32A-13(b) or by the principal’s death, such affidavit is conclusive proof of the nonrevocation or nontermination of the power at that time. This section does not affect any provision in a power of attorney for its termination by the expiration of time or occurrence of an event other than an express revocation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32A-13(c).

There Are Limitation On The Durable Power of Attorney