Generally, a durable power of attorney is essentially a power of attorney that doesn’t end when the principal becomes incapacitated or mentally incompetent.
[…] This section does not affect any provision in a power of attorney for its termination by the expiration of time or occurrence of an event other than an express revocation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32A-13(c).

There Are Limitation On The Durable Power of Attorney

The relevant statute reads “A power of attorney executed prior to October 1, 1988, pursuant to G.S. 47-115.1 as it existed prior to October 1, 1983, shall be deemed to be a durable power of attorney as defined in G.S. 32A-8.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32A-14(a). “A power of attorney under the provisions of this Article may refer to Chapter 32B as the same is set out in Chapter 626 of the 1983 Session Laws. “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32A-14(b). “Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, no attorney-in-fact may exercise powers described in G.S. 36C-6-602.1(a) to alter the designation of beneficiaries to receive property on the settlor’s death under the settlor’s existing estate plan.